Planet age calculator

How old am I on other planets?

Enter your birth date to compare your age on all eight planets. Choose one for its solar-day count and the Earth date of your next planetary birthday.

5 minute readUpdated 18 October 2026Method checked against NASA and the LifeDates app

Age on other planets calculator

Choose a planet for the detailed result. You'll also see your age across the whole solar system. Your date is processed only in this browser and is not added to analytics.

A miniature solar system model on a desk.

What does age on another planet mean?

A planetary year is one orbit around the Sun. Mercury completes an orbit in about 88 Earth days, while Neptune needs about 60,189 Earth days. The same elapsed time therefore contains many Mercury years but only a fraction of a Neptune year.

The solar day result is a separate count. It measures complete day and night cycles using the selected planet's solar day. It does not claim that a person could live on that planet.

How long is a year on each planet?

If the table is wider than your screen, scroll across to compare the year and solar-day columns. Keyboard users can focus the table region and use the arrow keys.

Approximate orbital years and solar days, measured in Earth days
PlanetOrbital year in Earth daysSolar day in Earth days
Mercury87.969175.942
Venus224.701116.750
Earth365.24251
Mars686.9801.027491
Jupiter4,332.5890.413540
Saturn10,759.220.444010
Uranus30,685.40.718330
Neptune60,1890.671250

NASA describes the solar system as eight planets: Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune. Its planetary comparison data provides the orbital and rotation basis used here. See NASA's planet overview and planetary comparison table.

How the calculator works

The calculator counts fully elapsed Earth days from the birth date to today, then divides that total by each planet's orbital period. The detailed result uses the planet you choose. Its next planetary birthday is the next whole multiple of that orbital period, rounded to the nearest Earth day to give a usable calendar date.

This is an educational calendar calculation.Orbital periods vary slightly and planets do not share Earth's civil calendar. The answer is a useful approximation, not an astronomical ephemeris.

Use a home planet in LifeDates

The LifeDates iPhone app includes the same eight planet choices in Settings under Home Planet. Your selected orbital year can then flow through exact ages, birthday countdowns, milestones, reminders, widgets and share cards. Earth remains the standard choice.

LifeDates showing birthday and milestone calculations

Put another planet on your timeline.

Download LifeDates and choose your Home Planet in Settings.

Download on theApp Store

Related calculators